Apply

“Creative Capital has provided opportunities for me to establish relationships with an exciting range of professionals and fellow artists. Without their support,
my artwork would not have taken on the vitality and visibility it now has”
– Deborah Lawrence, 2005 Visual Arts Grantee

2000 Performing Arts

Panelists:
Ella Baff, executive director, Jacob’s Pillow (Lee MA)
Neil Barclay, associate director, Performing Arts Center, University of Texas (Austin TX)
Kristy Edmunds, executive director and curator, Portland Institute of Contemporary Art (Portland OR)
Esther Robinson, program director, Creative Capital (New York NY)
Mark Russell, executive director, Performance Space 122 (New York NY)

Evaluators:


Kim Chan, director of programming, Washington Performing Arts Society (Washington DC)


David Dower, artistic director, Z Space Studio (San Francisco CA)


Susan E. Kennedy, arts management consultant (New York NY)


Cynthia Mayeda, deputy director of institutional advancement, Brooklyn Museum of Art (New York NY)


David R. White, executive director, Dance Theater Workshop (New York NY)



Recommenders:


Jeremy Aklinger, Dance Umbrella (Boston MA)


Steve Bailey, Jump-Start Performance (San Antonio TX)


Larry T. Baza, Centro Cultural De La Raza (San Diego CA)


Philip Bither, Walker Art Center (Minneapolis MN)


Robert Blacker, Sundance Theater Lab (New York NY)


Anney Bonney, The Kitchen (New York NY)


Beth Boone, Miami Light (Miami FL)


Vicky Boone, Frontera @ Hyde Park (Austin TX)


Loris Bradley, DiverseWorks (Houston TX)


Laurie Carlos, Penumbra Theater (St Paul MN)


Pilar Chapa, Guadalupe Cultural Arts Center (San Antonio TX)


Kathy de Nobriga, Alternate Roots (Atlanta GA)


Michael Dixon, Actors Theater (Louisville KY)


David Dower, Z Space Studio (San Francisco CA)


Lynda Earle, New York State Council on the Arts (New York NY)


Kristy Edmunds, Portland Institute Contemporary Arts (Portland OR)


Garry Givish, Painted Bride Art Center (Philadelphia PA)


Marlina Gonzalez, Asian American Renaissance (Minneapolis MN)


Laura Greer, 651 Arts (Brooklyn NY)


Chuck Helm, Wexner Center for the Arts (Columbus OH)


Mame Hunt, A Contemporary Theater (Seattle WA)


Melanie Joseph, Foundry Theater (New York NY)


John Killacky, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (San Francisco CA)


Nunnaly Kirsh, Spoleto Festival (Charleston SC)


Maureen Knighton (New York NY)


Jo Long, Carver Cultural Center (San Antonio TX)


Ruth Maleczech, Mabou Mines (New York NY)


Arnie Malina, Flynn Center for the Performing Arts (Burlington VT)


Joe Melillo, Brooklyn Academy of Music (Brooklyn NY)


Samuel Miller, New England Foundation for the Arts (Boston MA)


Tim Miller, Highways Performance Space (Santa Monica CA)


Mark Murphy, On The Boards (Seattle WA)


Pennie Ojeda, National Endowment for the Arts (Washington DC)


Mark Russell, Performance Space 122 (New York NY)


Joel Snyder, National Endowment for the Arts (Washington DC)


Susan Stewart, Highways Performance Space (Santa Monica CA)


Peter Taub, Museum of Contemporary Art (Chicago IL)


Roberta Uno, New World Theater (Amherst MA)


Laurie Uprichard, Danspace Project (New York NY)


David White, Dance Theater Workshop (New York NY)

Back to Grants
  • Sign Up

    Join our mailing list!

    Sign Up

  • Donate

    Your tax-deductible financial gift can help artists develop imaginative projects, engage diverse audiences, and steer their career paths.

    Donate Now