Apply

“Creative Capital has provided opportunities for me to establish relationships with an exciting range of professionals and fellow artists. Without their support,
my artwork would not have taken on the vitality and visibility it now has”
– Deborah Lawrence, 2005 Visual Arts Grantee

2000 Emerging Fields

Panelists:
Ken Chu, program director, Creative Capital (New York NY)
Carl Goodman, digital media curator, American Museum of the Moving Image (New York NY)
Carol Stakenas, associate director, Creative Time, (New York NY)
Mark Tribe, creative director, Rhizome.org (New York NY)

Evaluators:


Sandra Agustin, community and education programs director, Intermedia Arts (Minneapolis MN)


Ken Chu, program director, Creative Capital (New York NY)


Sandra Gering, Sandra Gering Gallery (New York NY)


Julie Lazar, director of experimental programs, Museum of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles CA)


Alondra Nelson, critic (Brooklyn NY)



Recommenders:


Robert Atkins, critic (New York NY)


Kathy Brew, director, ThunderGulch (New York NY)


Red Burns, chair, Interactive Telecommunications Program at New York University (New York NY)


Jon Carlin, Red Hot Organization (New York NY)


Ken Chu, program director, Creative Capital (New York NY)


Sara Diamond, Banff Center for the Arts, (Banff, Alberta, Canada)


Steve Dietz, new media curator, Walker Art Center (Minneapolis MN)


Sandra Gering, Sandra Gering Gallery (New York NY)


Peter Girardi, Funny Garbage (New York NY)


Rich Gold, Xerox PARC (Palo Alto CA)


Carl Goodman, digital media curator, American Museum of the Moving Image (Astoria NY)


Cynthia Goodman, Millennium Monument (New Port KY)


Judith Gradwohl, Anacostia Museum, Smithsonian Institution (Washington DC)


Bob Greenberg, RIGA (New York NY)


Rachel Greene, Rhizome (New York NY)


John Hanhardt, Guggenheim Museum (New York NY)

John Johnson, Digital Museum (New York NY)


Julie Lazar, Museum of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles CA)


Barbara London, Museum of Modern Art (New York NY)


Richard Loveless, Mathew Center (Tempe AZ)


Peter Lunenfeld, California Institute of the Arts (Valencia CA)


Elaine Mariner, deputy director, Colorado Council for the Arts (Denver CO)


Janet Murray, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Cambridge MA)


Marge Myers, STUDIO for Creative Inquiry (Pittsburgh PA)


Olu Oguibe, artist and professor, University of Tampa (Tampa FL)


Robin Oppenheimer, Seattle Art Museum (Seattle WA)


Randall Packer, University of California (Berkeley CA)


Carol Parkinson, director, Harvestworks (New York NY)


Craig Pleasants, Virginia Center for the Creative Arts (Amherst VA)


Bryan Rogers, director, STUDIO for Creative Inquiry (Pittsburgh PA)


Wolfgang Staehle, The Thing (New York NY)


Lara Stein, IXL (New York NY)


Sandy Stone, ACT Lab (Houston TX)


Beau Takahara, Tech Museum (San Jose CA)


Mark Tribe, Stock Objects (New York NY)


Sarah Tucker, Dia Center for the Arts (New York NY)


Victoria Vesna, professor, University of California (Los Angeles CA)


Bruce Wands, School of Visual Arts (New York NY)


Marc Weiss, Web Lab, New York Foundation for the Arts (New York NY)


Benjamin Wiel, curator, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art (San Francisco CA)


Faith Wilding, artist, SubRosa (Pittsburgh PA)


Pam Winfrey, Exploratorium (San Francisco CA)

Back to Grants
  • Sign Up

    Join our mailing list!

    Sign Up

  • Donate

    Your tax-deductible financial gift can help artists develop imaginative projects, engage diverse audiences, and steer their career paths.

    Donate Now