Apply

“Creative Capital has provided opportunities for me to establish relationships with an exciting range of professionals and fellow artists. Without their support,
my artwork would not have taken on the vitality and visibility it now has”
– Deborah Lawrence, 2005 Visual Arts Grantee

2000 Visual Arts

Panelists:
Greg Cameron, associate director, Museum of Contemporary Art (Chicago IL)
Ken Chu, program director, Creative Capital (New York NY)
Barbara Courtney, executive director, Artist Trust (Seattle WA)
Steve Henry, director, Paula Cooper Gallery (New York NY)
Andrea Miller Keller, independent curator (New York NY)
Pepon Osorio, artist (Bronx NY)
Eugenie Tsai, independent curator (New York NY)
Irene Tsatsos, director/curator, Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibition (Los Angeles CA)

Evaluators:


Ken Chu, program director, Creative Capital (New York NY)


Denise Dickens, director, Contemporary Art Museum (Raleigh NC)


Douglas Fogle, curator, Walker Art Center (Minneapolis MN)


Zoya Kocur, artist (New York NY)


Irene Tsatsos, director/curator, Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibition (Los Angeles CA)



Recommenders:


Eduardo Aparicio, Artist (Miami FL)


Tamas Banovich, Postmaster Gallery (New York NY)


Diane Barber, DiverseWorks (Houston TX)


Elizabeth Beaird, The Lab (San Francisco CA)


Fatima Bercht, El Museo (New York NY)


Tom Borrup, Intermedia Arts (Minneapolis MN)


Teresa Bramlette, Nexus Contemporary Art Center (Atlanta GA)


Susan Cahan, Peter Norton Family Foundation (Santa Monica CA)


Hinao K. Campton, State Foundation on Culture and the Arts (Honolulu HI)


Amy Cappellazzo, Rubell Family Collection (Miami FL)


Steve Charles, Sacred Circle Gallery (Seattle WA)


Ken Chu, program director, Creative Capital (New York NY)


E’Vonne Coleman, Durham Arts Council (Durham NC)


Amada Cruz, Museum for Curatorial Studies, Bard College (Annandale-on-Hudson NY)


Jill Davis, Wexner Center for the Arts (Columbus OH)


Victor Davson, Aljira (Newark NJ)


Jeffrey Deitch, Deitch Projects (New York NY)


Margaret Demott, Durham Arts Council (Durham NC)


Denise Dickens, Contemporary Art Museum (Raleigh NC)


Allen Edmunds, Printmaking Workshop (Raleigh NC)


Trevor Fairbrother, Seattle Art Museum (Seattle WA)


Ronald Feldman, Ronald Feldman Fine Arts (New York NY)


Christopher Ford, Mark Moore Gallery (Santa Monica CA)


Dana Friis-Hansen, Contemporary Arts Museum (Houston TX)


Lorraine Garcia-Nakata, Mexican Museum (San Francisco CA)


Peter Girardi, Funny Garbage (New York NY)


Carl Goodman, American Museum of the Moving Image (Astoria NY)


Judith Gradwohl, Smithsonian Without Walls (Washington DC)


Alexander Gray, ArtPace (San Antonio TX)


Bob Greenberg, RIGA (New York NY)


Rachel Greene, Rhizome.org (New York NY)


Madeline Grynzstejn, Carnegie Museum of Art (Pittsburgh PA)


Juana Guzman, Mexican Fine Arts Center Museum (Chicago IL)


John Hanhardt, Guggenheim Museum (New York NY)


Jack Hanley, Jack Hanley Gallery (San Francisco CA)


James Hall, Rhode Island School of Design (Providence RI)


Helen Howarth, Alaska Arts Council (Juneau AK)


Sara Kellner, DiverseWorks (Houston TX)


Carol Khewok, Academy Art Center at Linekona (Honolulu HI)


Susan Krane, University Museum (Boulder CO)


Julie Lazar, Museum of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles CA)


Jennifer Ley, artist (Bloomfield NJ)


Barbara London, Museum of Modern Art (New York NY)


Peter Lunenfeld, California Institute of the Arts (Valencia CA)


Doug Mac Cash, Contemporary Art Center (New Orleans LA)


Elaine Mariner, Colorado Council for the Arts (Denver CO)


Susan Martin, Track 16 Gallery (Los Angeles CA)


Jill Medvedow, Institute of Contemporary Art (Boston MA)


Janet Murray, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Cambridge MA)


Alondra Nelson, AfroFuturism (Brooklyn NY)


Marysol Nieves, Bronx of the Arts (Bronx NY)


Joanna Osburn-Bigfeather, National Museum of the American Indian (New York NY)


Anne Pasternak, Creative Time (New York NY)


Patsy Philips, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (San Francisco CA)


Peter Prinz, Space One Eleven (Birmingham AL)


Mari Carmen Ramirez, Blanton Museum, University of Texas (Austin TX)


Pedro Rodriguez, National Association of Latino Arts and Culture (San Antonio TX)


Bryan Rogers, STUDIO for Creative Inquiry (Pittsburgh PA)


Sarah Rogers, Wexner Center for the Arts (Columbus OH)


Barry Rosenberg, Real Art Ways (Hartford CT)


Dana Self, Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art (Kansas City MO)


Rochelle Steiner, St. Louis Art Museum (St. Louis MO)


Mayumi Tsutakawa, Wing Luke Memorial Museum (Seattle WA)


Pam Winfrey, Exploratorium (San Francisco CA)


Jacqui Woods, Skylight Gallery (Brooklyn NY)

Back to Grants
  • Sign Up

    Join our mailing list!

    Sign Up

  • Donate

    Your tax-deductible financial gift can help artists develop imaginative projects, engage diverse audiences, and steer their career paths.

    Donate Now