Apply

“Creative Capital has provided opportunities for me to establish relationships with an exciting range of professionals and fellow artists. Without their support,
my artwork would not have taken on the vitality and visibility it now has”
– Deborah Lawrence, 2005 Visual Arts Grantee

2000 Moving Image

Panelists:
Ted Hope, co-founder, Good Machine (New York NY)
William Horrigan, curator, Wexner Center for he Arts (Columbus OH)
Marcus Hu, founder, Strand Releasing (Los Angeles CA)
Esther Robinson, program director, Creative Capital (New York NY)
Dorothy Thigpen, executive director, Third World Newsreel (New York NY)
Barton Weiss, director, Dallas Video Festival (Dallas TX)

Evaluators:


Vicki Honeyman, director, Ann Arbor Film Festival (Ann Arbor MI)


Deena Juras, director, Gen Art Film Festival (New York NY)


Esther Robinson, program director, Creative Capital (New York NY)


Steve Seid, video curator, Pacific Film Archive, University of California (Berkeley CA)


Dorothy Thigpen, executive director, Third World Newsreel (New York NY) 



Recommenders:


Howard Aarons, Northwest Film Center (Portland OR)


Nancy Abraham, HBO (New York NY)


Steven Anker, Cinemateque (San Francisco CA)


Anne Arrasmith, Space One Eleven (Birmingham AL)


Sally Berger, Museum of Modern Art (New York NY)


Linda Blackaby, National Asian American Telecommunications Association Festival (San Francisco CA)


Frank Blythe, Native American Telecommunications (Santa Fe NM)


Kathy Brew, ThunderGulch (New York NY)


Peter Broderick, Next Wave Festival (Los Angeles CA)


Michelle Byrd, Independent Feature Project (New York NY)


Bart Cheever, D-Film (Los Angeles CA)


John Cooper, California Gay & Lesbian Film Festival (Los Angeles CA)


Ann De Castillo, Texas Filmmakers Fund (Austin TX)


Christian Gaines, Hawaii Film Festival (Honolulu HI)


Thomas Ethan Harris, Los Angeles Independent Film Festival (Los Angeles CA)


Mabel Haddock, National Black Programming Consortium (Los Angeles CA)


Lisa Heller, POV at Public Broadcasting Corporation (New York NY)


Ann Hubbell, Atlanta Film Festival (Atlanta GA)


Caroline Kaplan, Bravo Television (New York NY)


Larry Kardish, Museum of Modern Art (New York NY)


Sarah Kellner, DiverseWorks (Houston TX)


David Liu, Independent Television & Video Service (San Francisco CA)


Michael Lumpkin, Frameline (San Francisco CA)


Scott Macauley, Forensic Films (New York NY)

Linda Mabalot, Visual Communications (Los Angeles CA)


Jane Minton-Fors, Independent Feature Project (Minneapolis MN)


Jennifer Morris, San Francisco Gay & Lesbian Film Festival (San Francisco CA)


Cornelius Moore, California Newsreel (San Francisco CA)


Cara Mertes, POV at Public Broadcasting Corporation (New York NY)


Edward James Olmos, National Latino Communications Center (Los Angeles CA)


Elizabeth Peters, Association of Independent Video & Filmmakers (New York NY)


Janet Pierson, Grainy Pictures (New York NY)


John Pierson, Grainy Pictures (New York NY)


Janis Plotkin, San Francisco Jewish Film Festival (San Francisco CA)


Esther Robinson, program director, Creative Capital (New York NY)


Edward Rodriguez, Cine Accion (San Francisco CA)


David Schwartz, American Museum of the Moving Image (Astoria NY)


Gail Silva, Film Art Foundation (San Francisco NY)


Marc Smolowitz, Turbulent Arts (San Francisco CA)


Toni Treadway, International Center for 8mm Film (Rowley MA)


Annie Moriyasu, Pacific Islanders in Communications (Honolulu HI)


Christine Vachon, Killer Films (New York NY)


Pepe Vargas, Chicago Latino Cinema (Chicago IL)


Lois Vossen, Independent Television Service (San Francisco CA)


Jonathan Wells, RESFEST (San Francisco CA)


Eddie Wong, National Asian American Telecommunications Association (San Francisco CA)

Back to Grants
  • Sign Up

    Join our mailing list!

    Sign Up

  • Donate

    Your tax-deductible financial gift can help artists develop imaginative projects, engage diverse audiences, and steer their career paths.

    Donate Now