Donor List

Creative Capital supporters at IdeaFestival 2011 Party
Friends and supporters Alice Gray Stites, Elizabeth Scharpf, David Mohney, Emily Bingham and Steve Wilson celebrate Creative Capital's presentation (and standing ovation!) at Louisville's IdeaFestival in September 2011. (Photo by Bill Wine, Louisville Voice-Tribune)

More than 500 individuals and institutions have supported Creative Capital since our founding in 1999, including more than a quarter of our grantees. Below are those who have helped Creative Capital support innovative artists in 2011-2012.

Founding Donor
The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts

Lead Donors
Booth Ferris Foundation
The Robert W. Deutsch Foundation
Doris Duke Charitable Foundation
The Kresge Foundation
Lambent Foundation
Toby Devan Lewis
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
The Theo Westenberger Estate

Principal Donors
Anonymous
William K. Bowes, Jr. Foundation
Suzi Keats Cordish & David Cordish
The Nathan Cummings Foundation
Sylvia Golden
John S. and James L. Knight Foundation
National Endowment for the Arts
The Muriel Pollia Foundation
Rappaport Family Foundation
Stephen Reily & Emily Bingham
Catharine & Jeffrey Soros
John L. Thomson
Paige West

Major Donors
Lucy and Isadore B. Adelman Foundation
The Base Family Fund
The Brown Foundation
Cary Brown
Ed & Eve Colloton
Theodore Cross Family Charitable Foundation
Ronald & Frayda Feldman
The Goldstone Family Foundation
Agnes Gund
Colleen Keegan
Jill & Peter Kraus
Ruby Lerner
Joan Mitchell Foundation
The O’Grady Foundation
Solutions, A Donor Advised Fund at Aspen Community Foundation
Eve Sussman*
Two Sisters & A Wife Foundation
Susan J. Weiler

Sustaining Donors
Anonymous Donors, Edgar Arceneaux*, Brooke & Matthew Barzun, Sunny Bates, Robert Bielecki, Laura Lee Brown & Steve Wilson, Robert M. Browne, Ian Calderon and Karen Karpowich, Mel Chin*, The Cowie Family Fund, in honor of Colleen Keegan, Andrew Edlin, Kristy Edmunds, The Ruth and Elmer Wellin Museum, Hamilton College, Theaster Gates*, Barbara Goldstein, Brent Green*, Dena & Felda Hardymon, Kelly Heaton*, Lisa Heller, Cheryl Henson & Ed Finn, Henry V. Heuser, Jr., Gill & Augusta Holland, Lewis Hyde, Colleen Jennings-Roggensack, Rita J. and Stanley H. Kaplan Family Foundation, Susie Kololian, Lyda Kuth, Ralph Lemon*, Zoe Leonard*, Richard Linklater, Sharon Lockhart*, McGee Family Fund, Meg Malloy, Jennifer & Kevin McCoy*, Brian Messana, Harriet Meyer & Ulrich E. Meyer Family Philanthropic Fund, Muse Family Foundation*, Rona & Randolph Nelson, Loretta Savery & Alex Black, James Schamus, Dread Scott*, Paul Shambroom*, Snowy Owl Foundation, Eve Steele & Peter Gelles, Catharine R. Stimpson, Ken Swezey & Laura Lindgren, Laurie M. Tisch Illumination Fund, Sam Van Aken*, Olga Viso & Cameron Gainer, Stephen Vitiello*, Bess Weatherman, Loralee West, Palmer & Alison West, Fred Wilson

Contributing Donors
Anonymous Donors, Artbook LLC, Jackie Battenfield, Lina Bertucci, Heather & Rishi Bhandari, JK Brown & Eric Diefenbach, Brad Butler*, Andrea Cannistraci, Catharine Clark, Michelle Coffey, Anita Contini, Ceci Conway Boden & Dale J. Boden, in memory of Molly Reily, Lisa Cortes, Erin Cosgrove*, Noah Cowan, Charles Dan, Inge de Leeuw, Monroe Denton, Sherry Dobbin, Hans Dorsinville, Todd Downing*, James Duesing*, Chris Doyle*, Daniel Eisenberg*, Hasan Elahi*, Karen Farber, Jeanne Finley*, Richard Flood, Rachel Ford, Kathleen Forde, Elaine Forest and Jerry Rosen, Vincent Fremont, Bernard Friedman & Lesley Hyatt, Matthew Geller*, Arch & Linda Gillies, Ken Gonzales-Day*, Jacqueline Goss*, Geri Gourley, Alice Gray Stites, Sam Green*, Barbara Hammer*, Jill Hartz, Taraneh Hemami*, Eugene Hernandez, Lynn Hershman Leeson*, Richard Herskowitz, Irene Hofmann, Kristina Horn, Lisa Jevbratt*, Patricia Jones, Jon Jureller, Robert Karimi*, Denise Kasell, Zoe Keating*, Kibum Kim, Braden King*, Noel Kirnon, Michael Klein, Thomas Kriegsmann, Nana Lampton, in memory of Molly Reily, Matthew Lane, Scott Lawrimore, Ann Leamon, George Legrady*, Jay Lehman & Sally Morgan Lehman, Valerie Leitman, Stuart Levy, Marci MacGuffie, Stephen Maguire, Ben Marcus*, Nancy Martin & Fred J. Hendler, Lisa Maxwell, Rachel Mayeri*, Beverly McIver*, Monique Meloche, Aldy Milliken, Michael Naimy, Judith Neisser, Lacey Neuhaus, in honor of Colleen Keegan, Jake Nickell, JoAnne S. Northrup, Celia O’Donnell & Edwin Torres, Maura Pally, Frederick Peters, Suzan Pitt*, Kirsten & Andy Pitts, Rick Prelinger*, Nancy Rosen, Rajendra Roy, Paul Rucker*, Anne-Marie Russell, Carla Sacks, Connie Samaras*, Laura Sanders, Scott Saunders*, Jeff Scher*, Steven Sergiovanni, Lynn Shafran, Steve Shane, Ira Silverberg, Jennifer Q. Smith, Andrea Snyder, Karolina Sobecka*, Daniel Sousa*, Damian Stamer, Stacey Steers*, Kelly & Lee Stoetzel, Sutherland Foundation, Aaron Sylvan, Frederieke Taylor, Cristin Tierney, Joseph Ujobai, John Vanco, Liza Vann, Shannon Westerman, Jay Weiss, Amy Whitaker, Dovie F. Wingard & Richard Lorber, Marina Zurkow

Supporting Donors
Anonymous Donors, Peggy Allison, in honor of Kelly Heaton & David Burns, Ina Archer*, Jaime Austin, Byron Au Young*, Rebecca Barber, Naomi Beckwith, Betsy Birkner, Ellen Burtner, Jennifer Calienes, Amy Caruso, Liz Cohen*, Stephen Cohen, Cesar Cornejo*, Laura Cottingham, Steve Cuiffo*, Nancy Davidson*, Diane & Ted Davie, in honor of Kelly Heaton & David Burns, Matthew Deleget, Sherry Doninger, Fairfax Dorn, Sandi DuBowski*, e-team*, Brian Ferguson, Courtney Fink, Yance Ford*, Sara Friedlander, futurefarmers*, Jenny Gill, Carol Hallock, Annie Han*, Delicia Harvey, Diane Hatz, Pablo Helguera*, Tahir Hemphill*, Anita Henderson, Kathryn High, Stuart Horodner, Anne Hubbell, Kemi Ilesanmi, Kerry Inman, Meredith Keay, Michael Keegan, Elizabeth Keim, Kristan Kennedy, Mally Khorasantchi, MaPo Kinnord-Payton, Brian Knep*, Lisa Kron*, Steven Kurtz*, Penny Lane* & Brian Frye*, Caroline Lathan Stiefel*, Julie Lazar, Brad Learmonth, Simone Leigh*, Brian Leighton, Ann Marie Lonsdale, Fred Lonsdale & Nancy Roberts Lonsdale, Trey Lyford*, Heather MacDonald, John Malpede* & Henriette Brouwers*, Diane Markrow, Katharine Marx, James McNamara, George Mohr, Matthew Moore*, Carlos Motta*, Richard Move*, Tamir Muhammad, Margaret M. Myers, Susan Narucki*, Diane Nerwen*, David Norr, Gene Novark, Katie Pearl*, Janet Pierson, The Propeller Group*, Alisa Regas, Blithe Riley, Michael Robinson*, Peter T. Robles, Mark Elijah Rosenberg*, Jason Salavon*, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus, Sarah Schultz, Franklin Sirmans, Alfred Shands, Lisa Sigal*, Erin Sircy, Kerry Skarbakka*, Geoff Sobelle*, Michele Steinwald, Elisabeth Subrin*, Jesse Sugarmann*, Christopher Sullivan*, John Sutton*, Brian Tate, Kirby Tepper, Joan Waltemath*, Deke Weaver*, Patrick Whalen, James Whetzel, Kim Whitener, Faith Wilding*, Darik Windham

* Grantee Donors
(as of December 10, 2012)



  • Events

    Oct 25 2014 – Oct 25 2014

    Strategic Planning Half Day

    Oct 27 2014 – Oct 27 2014

    Webinar: Seven Elements of Strategic Marketing, with Brian Tate

    Events

  • Follow Us

  • Donate

    Your tax-deductible financial gift can help artists develop imaginative projects, engage diverse audiences, and steer their career paths.

    Donate Now