Our Supporters

 

Creative Capital supporters at 2013 Benefit
Friends and supporters Andrew Keegan, Colleen Jennings-Roggensack, Colleen Flanigan, Daniel Roumain, Colleen Keegan and Michael Reed celebrate Creative Capital's 2013 Benefit & Auction at the home of Board Member Paige West. (Photo by Gulshan Kirat)

Creative Capital's network of supporters includes thousands of people across the country who are energized by forward-thinking artists. More than 1,000 individuals and institutions have supported Creative Capital since our founding in 1999, including more than a third of our grantees. Below are those who have helped Creative Capital support groundbreaking artists in 2013. Join us by making an online contribution today!

FOUNDING DONOR
The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts

LEAD DONORS
Booth Ferris Foundation
The Robert W. Deutsch Foundation
Doris Duke Charitable Foundation
Lambent Foundation
Toby Devan Lewis
The Theo Westenberger Estate

PRINCIPAL DONORS
Anonymous
Bloomberg Philanthropies
William K. Bowes, Jr. Foundation
The Clifton Foundation
Cordish Family Foundation
The Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation
Sylvia Golden
Tequila Herradura
Joan Mitchell Foundation
John S. and James L. Knight Foundation
National Endowment for the Arts
The Muriel Pollia Foundation
Stephen Reily & Emily Bingham
Catharine & Jeffrey Soros
John L. Thomson
Two Sisters and a Wife Foundation
Paige West

MAJOR DONORS
Anonymous
Art Miami LLC
Lucy and Isadore B. Adelman Foundation
The BaSe Family Fund
Sunny Bates
Robert M. Browne
C41 Media (Brendan Doyle & Peter Sillen*)
Ed & Eve Colloton
Ronald & Frayda Feldman
The Goldstone Family Foundation
Agnes Gund
Augusta & Gill Holland
Colleen Keegan
Wanda Kownacki
The Melony and Adam Lewis Fund at Aspen Community Foundation
The O’Grady Foundation
Matthew & Natalie Petersen
The Robert Bielecki Foundation
Will Rosenzweig
Susan Weiler

SUSTAINING DONORS
Anonymous, Alberta Arthurs, Charles Stewart Mott Foundation, Eric Diefenbach & JK Brown, Hasan Elahi*, Emily Hall Tremaine Foundation in honor of Ruby Lerner, Barbara Goldstein, Dena & Felda Hardymon, Lisa Heller, Cheryl Henson & Ed Finn, Henry Heuser, Lewis Hyde, Colleen Jennings-Roggensack, Rita J. and Stanley H. Kaplan Family Foundation, Inc., Scott Kaplan Belsky, Zoe Keating*, Jill & Peter Kraus, Lyda Kuth, Greg Kucera, Ann Leamon, Ruby Lerner, The Seymour & Carol Levin Foundation, Joseph Lewis III, Stephen & Jennifer Maguire, Rick Prelinger*, Paul Rucker*, Connie Samaras*, James Schamus, Sonya & Darren Schroeder, Alexandra Shabtai, Snowy Owl Foundation, Eve Steele & Peter Gelles, Alan & Ruth Stein, Catharine R. Stimpson

CONTRIBUTING DONORS
Anonymous Donors, Suzie Aron, Jaime Austin, Heather Darcy Bhandari, Ash Bulayev, Michelle Coffey, Dan Desmond, Natalie Difford, Sherry Dobbin, Lisa Dorin, Chris Doyle*, David Familian & Karen Moss, Elizabeth Fitzpatrick, Elaine Forrest & Jerry Rosen, Katie Freeman, Lisa Freiman, Arch Gillies, Alice Gray Stites, Lynn Hershman Leeson*, Kristina Horn, Anne Hubbell, Cheryl Ikemiya, Braden King*, ArKtype | Thomas O. Kriegsmann, Maxine Lapiduss, Nina Lassam, Valerie Leitman, Gloria & Harry Lerner, Jonathan Marlow, Stephen Marshall, Debra Morrison, Muse Family Foundation*, Susan Narucki*, Daniele Neuharth, Kate Nevin, Celia O’Donnell & Edwin Torres, Murat Orozobekov, Marc Pally, Kirsten & Andy Pitts, Project Projects, Tamara Ross, Julie Saul, Denise Shannon, Shawn Sides*, Ira Silverberg, Andrea Snyder, Stacey Steers*, Scott Stoner, Jesse Sugarmann*, Brian Tate | The Tate Group, Genna Terranova, Liza Vann Smith, Elizabeth Weatherford, Ed Winkleman

SUPPORTING DONORS
Anonymous Donors, Amazon Smile, Janine Antoni*, Rocio Aranda-Alvarado, Cory Arcangel*, Byron Au Yong*, Yona Backer, Lynn Basa, JD Beltran, Johann Benichou, Jen Bervin*, David Binder, Betsy Birkner, Michael Blachly, Lisa Booth, Elysia Borowy-Reeder, Sarah Bouchard, Lynne Bowden, Garrett Bradley, Moira Brennan, Peter Broderick, Anitra Budd, Brad Butler*, Kimberly Burns, Trevor Byrne, Susan Cahan, Ruth Charny, Rachel Chavkin*, Farai Chideya, Maya Churi, Catharine Clark, Charlotte Cohen, Liz Cohen*, Stephen Cohen, Stuart Comer, Complex Movements*, Anita Cooney, Charles Dan, Lisa D’Amour*, Dean Daderko, John Defaro, Matthew Deleget & Rossana Martinez, Carol Diehl, Johnathan Dorfman, Stephanie Dowda, Christine D’Souza, Sandi Dubowski*, James Duesing*, Cathy Edwards, Daniel Eisenberg*, eteam*, Tracy Facelli, Fallen Fruit*, Courtney Fink, Yance Ford*, Gabriela Frank, Vallejo Gantner, Ghana ThinkTank*, Michael Goodson, Jacqueline Goss, Sam Green*, Catherine Gund, Deana Haggag, Barbara Hammer*, Jill Hartz & Richard Herskowitz, Julianne Hausler, Diane Hatz, Deborah Hay, Kelly Heaton*, Taraneh Hemami*, Sophie Henderson, Joan Henehan, Irene Hofmann, Stuart Horodner, Tiffany Hsu, Matt Hubbs*, Kemi Ilesanmi, Beth Janson, Emily Johnson*, Emil Kang, Liz Keim, Sara A. Kellner, Mally Khorasantchi, Collis Klarberg, Michael Klein Arts, Lisa Kron*, Suzanne Lacy*, Carolyn Lambert, Penny Lane*, Jennine Lanouette, Sean LaRocca*, Caroline Lathan-Stiefel*, Margaret Lawrence, Julie Lazar, Dohee Lee*, Tia Lessin* & Carl Deal*, Deborah Lewis, Ann Marie Lonsdale, Fred Lonsdale, John Malpede* & Henriette Brouwers*, Denise Markonish, Diane Markrow, Miwa Matreyek*, Jaimie Mayer Phinney, Andrew Mer, Thomas Micchelli, Kay Miller*, Susan Miller, Judith Modrak, Ali Momeni*, Carol Morrison, Ivy Mouledoux, Diane Nerwen*, Mark Newport*, Ethan Nosowsky, Gene Novark, Sandra Norvell, Xan Palay, Anne Patterson*, Kristina Paulsen, Tristan Perich & Leslie Flanigan, Carla Peterson, Jean Pettibone, Elizabeth Pulsinelli, Queen GodIs*, Chris & Norm Radtke, Kristen Radtke, Anna Raginskaya, Roya Rastegar*, Carissa Reiniger, Melissa Riker, Angela Robins, Julie Rodrigues Widholm, Gregory Sale*, June Sargent, Beatrice Scaccia, Barbara Schaffer Bacon, Chris Schimpf, Jane Schreck, Roddy Schrock, Dread Scott*, Steve Seid, Steven Sergiovanni, Patricia Shelton, Miriam Simun*, Leslie Singer, Nick Slie*, Amy Smith*, Mark Smith, Social Transactions LLC, Sol Foundation for Schizophrenia, John Spiak, Tracy Heather Strain, Chris Stults, Christopher Sullivan*, Astria Suparak, John Sutton*, Janice Tanaka, Marcia Tanner, Frederieke Taylor, Scott Teplin, Kirby Tepper, Elaine Tin Nyo*, Kristen Titus, Limor Tomer, Ann Tracy, Meredith Tromble, Ela Troyano*, Basil Tsiokos, Laurie Uprichard, Sara Vanderbeek, Madeleine von Froomer, Laura Waller, Marie Watt, Deke Weaver*, Faith Wilding* & Hyla Willis*, Darik Windham, Harriette Yahr, Marina Zurkow*

Funders



* Grantee Donors
(as of August 1, 2014)

  • Donate

    Your tax-deductible financial gift can help artists develop imaginative projects, engage diverse audiences, and steer their career paths.

    Donate Now

  • Follow Us